Department of Neurology Columbia University Neurological Institute  
  The Neurological Institute of New York, 710 West 168th Street, New York, NY 10032-3784 || Columbia Doctors Referral Service (800-227-2762)
 
 
 
 
 
 



FORMER RESIDENTS



CLASS OF 2014

Christina Blum, MD Fellowship: Vascular, University of Pennsylvania
David Chung, MD, PhD Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, MGH/BWH
Alexis Dallara, MD (CN) Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Columbia University
Charles Esenwa, MD Chief Resident: Columbia University
Manisha Gupte, MD Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology EEG, Columbia University
Anna Jeong, MD (CN) Fellowship: Epilepsy, St. Louis Hospital
Inna Kleyman, MD
Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology EEG, Columbia University
Sarah Rahal, MD (CN) Fellowship: Headache, Mount Sinai
Sara Rostanski, MD Fellowship: Vascular, Columbia University
Miriam Sklerov, MD Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
Steven Smith, MD Fellowship: Epilepsy, New York University
Benjamin Tolchin, MD Fellowship: Epilepsy, Harvard
Shennan Weiss, MD, PhD Fellowship: Epilepsy, UCLA


CLASS OF 2013

Michelle W. Bell, MD Chief Resident: Columbia University
Carolyn J. Bevan, MD Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis, UCSF
Amy C. Jongeling, MD, PhD Fellowship: CUMC Clinical Neurophysiology
Paulomi N. Kadakia, MD Fellowship: Critical Care, University of Pennsylvania
Julie A. Kurek, MD
Fellowship: Movement Disorders, North Shore LIJ
Arjun V. Masurkar, MD, PhD Fellowship: Aging & Dementia, Columbia University
Kelly Matmati, MD, MSc Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Stony Brook University
Jeremy T. Ragland, MD Fellowship: Neuro-Critical Care, Columbia University
Tanzid Shams, MD (CN)

Fellowship: Child Neurology: Private Practice, New England Neurological Associates
Marianna Yugrakh, MD Fellowship: The Headache Institute, St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital
Rachel E. Ventura, MD, PhD

Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis and Neuro-Ophthalmology, New York University


CLASS OF 2012

Adrienne Boire, MD, PhD Fellowship: Neuro Oncology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Comana Cioroiu, MD

Chief Resident: Columbia University (to be fellow in 2013-2014 in Neuromuscular, Columbia University)
Cynthia Correll, MD Fellowship: Epilepsy, Columbia University
Barry Czeisler, MD Fellowship: Neuro Critical Care, Columbia University
Alexandra Dimitrova, MD

Fellowship: Pain and complementary medicine, Oregon Health and Science University
Marco Gonzales-Castellon, MD Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Columbia University
Megan Leitch, MD Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University
Mia Minen, MD, MPH Fellowship: Neuropsychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital
Aaron Nelson, MD (CN) Fellowship: Neurophysiology, NYU
Ilana Ruff, MD Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Massachusetts General Hospital
Munazza Sophie, MD Fellowship: Movement Disorders, North Shore- LIJ Health System
Brenton Wright, MD Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University


CLASS OF 2011

Shannon Babineau, MD (CN)

Fellowship: Pediatric Headache, Mount Sinai; Faculty: Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Jason Diamond, MD, MPH Attending Neurologist: New York Presbyterian Hospital – Hospitalist service and Allen Hospital
Zianka Fallil, MD Fellowship: Epilepsy, NYU
Brandon Foreman, MD Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
Ilana Katz, MD Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis, Mount Sinai
Aaron Lord, MD Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
Kathleen Mullin, MD Fellowship: Headache, Montefiore; Faculty: Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Heidi Munger Clary, MD, MPH Fellowship: Epilepsy, Columbia University
Makram Obeid, MD (CN) Fellowship: Epilepsy, Children's Hospital Boston
Hiral Shah-LaRoia, MD

Chief Resident: Columbia University; Visiting Scholar: World Health Organization
Linus Dashih Sun, PhD, MD
Post-doctoral research training: Neuroscience, Columbia University
Christina Ulane, MD, PhD

Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University;
Faculty: Columbia University
Billy Yung, MD Fellowship: Epilepsy, University of Pennsylvania;
Private practice in White Plains, NY


CLASS OF 2010

Sachin Agarwal, MD

Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University;
Faculty: Columbia University
Sonja Blum, MD, PhD Fellowship: Aging & Dementia, Columbia University; Faculty: NYU
Leonid Groysman, MD

Fellowship: Vascular Neurology and Neurocritical Care, University of Southern California
Christopher Hess, MD

Fellowship and post-doctoral research training: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
Daniel Huddleston, MD

Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Emory University;
Faculty: Kaiser Permanente, Atlanta GA
Sushma Podila, MD

Fellowship: Neuromuscular, University of Michigan;
Private practice Atlanta, GA
Celine Rahman, MD

Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Massachusetts General Hospital;
Faculty: North Shore – LIJ, New York NY
Mary Ann Thenganatt, MD

Fellowship: Movement Disorder, Columbia University;
Faculty: Baylor College of Medicine, Houston TX
Rebecca Traub, MD

Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University;
Private Practice: Abington Memorial Hospital, PA
Jose Vega, MD PhD Assistant Professor: Departments of Immunology & Neurology, College of Medicine, Florida International University, Miami FL
Mary Welch, MD

Fellowship: Neuro-Oncology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center;
Faculty: Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Zachary Grinspan, MD (CN)

Fellowship: Epilepsy Fellowship, Montefiore Hospital;
Faculty: Cornell University
Eric Segal, MD (CN) Fellowship: Epilepsy, Children's Hospital, Harvard University;
Private Practice: Hackensack NJ
Sally Sultan MD (CN) Fellowship: Pediatric Stroke, University of Pennsylvania; Neuro-epidemiology: Columbia University


CLASS OF 2009

Ilya Bogorad, MD

Fellowship: Epilepsy, Albert Einstein College of Medicine;
Private Practice: Massachusetts
HuiMahn (Alex) Choi, MD Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University;
Faculty: University of Texas- Houston
Mandip Dhamoon, MD, MPH

Fellowship: Vascular Neurology and neuro-epidemiology, Columbia University;
Faculty: Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Emily Gilmore, MD

Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University;
Faculty: Yale University
Badal Jain, MD (CN) (CN) Faculty University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
S. Morgan Jeffries, MD Post-doctoral research training: University of Pittsburgh
Matthew Mandel, MD Industry
Shanna Patterson, MD

Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University;
Faculty: Saint Luke's Roosevelt Hospital
Aaron Tansy, MD Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, UCLA

CN = Child Neurology
 

ABOUT US:

- ABOUT THE NEUROLOGICAL INSTITUTE (NI)
- SUBSPECIALTIES AND SERVICES
- LABORATORIES
- HISTORY OF THE NI
- TIMELINE
- PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
- CHAIRS AND DIRECTORS
- CONTACT & DIRECTIONS

PATIENT CARE:

- FIND A DOCTOR
- SUBSPECIALTIES AND SERVICES
- CONTACT INFORMATION
- PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
- DRIVING TRANSPORTATION

EDUCATION:

- FROM THE CHAIRMAN
- ADULT RESIDENCY PROGRAM
- PEDIATRIC RESIDENCY PROGRAM
- FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS
- NEUROLOGY CLERKSHIP
- MEDICAL STUDENT EDUCATION
- OBSERVERSHIPS & VISITORS


RESEARCH:

- RESEARCH AREAS
Copyright ©1997 The Neurological Institute of New York || Department of Neurology || Columbia University Medical Center || New York-Presbyterian Hospital
Columbia University Medical Center (212-305-2500) || Columbia Doctors Referral Service (800-227-2762)

Last updated: July 18, 2014
SITEMAP || COMMENTS: administrative email